Privacy Statement

What is privacy?

Parent to Parent Association Qld Inc  (Parent to Parent) is covered by the Privacy Act 1988 (‘the Privacy Act’ and Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’). The APPs set out the way organisations and government agencies such as Parent to Parent can collect, use, disclose and provide access to personal and sensitive information.

Personal information is any information that identifies or could identify a person, whether it is true or not. It includes, for example, your name, age, gender and contact details. Personal information can also include sensitive information, which is information about your health and support services provided to you.

Who is Parent to Parent Association Qld Inc and what do we do?

Parent to Parent Association Qld Inc is the not for profit entity who also run Parent to Parent providing fund hosting, support coordination, and planning for people with disabilities and their families.

Parent to Parent is committed to the protection of your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how Parent to Parent handles your personal and sensitive information, including information that is collected under the National Disability Insurance Scheme (NDIS), Your Life Your Choice (YLYC) and other programs and workshops to ensure we manage personal and sensitive information consistently with the APPs.

This Privacy Policy applies to all employees, consultants, contractors and agents of Parent to Parent, and covers all information collected on the Parent to Parent website and social media sites administered by Parent to Parent, and through intake activities for accessing our services, workshops, and events.

Collection of your information

Parent to Parent collects your personal and sensitive information only if you have consented to the information being collected, if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities (which includes administering your funding) or if one of the other exceptions applies under the APPs.

We collect personal information about you, such as your name, contact details, gender, date of birth, Department of Disability Services number, details of your parent or carer and details of your medical practitioner where appropriate. We also collect sensitive information about you such as whether you are of Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander origin, or culturally and linguistically diverse, your disability and support needs, and that of your support network. We also collect your credit card details if you make an online donation to Parent to Parent or register for a paid event.

We only collect your information by lawful and fair means. We collect your information in a few different ways, including:

  • forms, such as the Parent to Parent registration form
  • electronically, such as through our website
  • phone calls
  • information you provide when registering for our services
  • other correspondence, such as email and mail.

We will always collect personal information from you directly unless it is unreasonable or impractical for us to do so. When a person with a disability is under 18 years old or is an adult receiving continuing care, the person’s primary carer or guardian must consent to the collection of the person’s information.

If we receive personal information about you that we did not request (for example, if you complete a Parent to Parent Service Agreement and you attach extra documents that we did not ask for) and we could not have collected this information as set out in the dot points above, we will destroy or de-identify the information (i.e. any information that could reasonably identify you as an individual is removed) as soon as practicable. This will apply except where the information is part of a Commonwealth record, or we are required by law or a court/tribunal order to retain the information.

Cookies

The Parent to Parent website, and social media sites administered by Parent to Parent use software known as ‘cookies’ to record your visit to the website and collect some statistical information. We use this information to help administer and improve our websites. We do not use this information to personally identify you. Information we may collect includes:

  • your server address
  • your domain name
  • the date and time of access to the website
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • if you have visited the website before
  • the type of browser software in use.

You may set your web browser to disable cookies when visiting our websites. However, some website functions may be unavailable if you choose to do so.

Can I remain anonymous?

It is your choice to provide information to us. Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you have the option not to identify yourself.  You can remain anonymous when using some parts of the Parent to Parent website or sites administered by Parent to Parent.  However, it may be necessary for us to collect your personal or sensitive information if you would like to access certain materials or services. If you choose to withhold the information we require, we may not be able to provide the services you have requested.

Security of your information

We take appropriate steps to protect your personal and sensitive information held by us from misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification, loss or disclosure. This includes during storage, collection, processing, transfer and destruction of the information.

Information is stored in access-controlled premises or in secure electronic databases. Employees of Parent to Parent, its Agents, contracted third parties and other parties to whom we disclose your information, sign a confidentiality agreement that requires them to comply with the Privacy Act and our Privacy Policy.

We take steps to ensure the security of the Parent to Parent website and its related social media sites. However, users are advised that there is always some risk when transmitting information across the Internet, including a risk that information sent to or from a website may be intercepted, corrupted or modified by third parties.

The Parent to Parent website and sites administered by Parent to Parent contain links to external websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of those external websites as we are not responsible for their privacy practices.

When we no longer need personal information for any purpose we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified. This will apply except where the information is part of a Commonwealth record, or we are required by law or a court/tribunal order to retain the information.

Use of your information

We only use your personal and sensitive information for purposes which are directly related to the reason you provided us with your information in the first place and where you would reasonably expect us to use your information. For example, we may send people who have registered for support coordination information on new supports in your area or to notify you of events that are being held that we think you might be interested in.

We will not use your personal information for another purpose unless you have given consent (for example, in the Parent to Parent registration or evaluation forms) or one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies. For example, if the use of the information is authorised by Australian law or is necessary for law enforcement by an enforcement body, such as the Australian Federal Police.

Disclosure of your information

When you provide us with your personal and sensitive information through the Parent to Parent registration form, we seek your consent to disclose the information for the purposes identified in the form.

We only disclose your personal and sensitive information for purposes which are directly related to the reason you provided us with your information in the first place and where you would reasonably expect us to disclose your information.  Your information will not be disclosed unless we are legally required to do so or have a duty of care to prevent harm.

For example, if you are registered with Parent to Parent, your information may be provided to the Department of Communities Child Safety and Disability Services. De-identified information collected during workshops may also be provided to the Government for statistical analysis and research.

Where possible, the information that could reasonably identify you as an individual is first removed. We disclose identified information to the National Minimum Data Set and the Government for statistical analysis and research. You can be assured that we will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal details remain confidential at all times.

We do not currently disclose your personal information to overseas parties. If your personal information is transferred overseas, we will comply with our obligations under the APPs.

We will not disclose your personal information for another purpose unless you have given consent (for example, in the Parent to Parent registration form) or one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies. For example, we may disclose your personal information if authorised by Australian law or if necessary for law enforcement.

Direct communications and promotional materials

From time to time, we may send out promotional materials. If you do not wish to receive these communications, please contact us to unsubscribe (see contact details below).

Your information may also be used by us to provide you with details of our services and events where permitted by the Privacy Act or where you have consented to the use or disclosure of your personal information for direct communications and promotional materials.

It is our policy that any direct communication or promotional material will include a statement advising that you may request not to receive further material by contacting us using the details provided. Even if you unsubscribe, if you are registered with Parent to Parent you will still receive important information about your funding or other services we are engaged in.

Requests to participate in research by third parties

We often receive requests from researchers and non-government bodies for data to assist them to write research papers or to plan for the emerging needs of people with disabilities. We assess all research requests on specific criteria, such as the value of the research and the protection of the privacy of the individuals who have consented to be involved. Individuals registered with Parent to Parent may receive information about opportunities to participate in research unless they have chosen to unsubscribe. There is no obligation to participate in a study and individuals may at any time unsubscribe from receiving information about opportunities to participate in research.

How to access and correct your information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

We will correct any personal information that we believe to be incorrect, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. This includes taking reasonable steps to notify any organisation or government agency to which information was disclosed about the correction. You may request to access or correct your personal information at any time by contacting the CEO using the details below. We will give you access to the information unless one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies. For example, if providing access would be unlawful or denying access is authorised by law.

If you request to access or correct your information, we will respond within a reasonable time (usually within 30 days). If your request is refused, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for refusal and how to complain about the decision.

The Spam Act 2003

The Spam Act prohibits sending unsolicited commercial emails, SMS and MMS messages for commercial purposes. Examples of unsolicited communications are ones that do not directly relate to a service you have previously signed up with or agreed to. While not-for-profit organisations such as Parent to Parent do have some exemptions from the Spam Act, we are guided by the Code of Practice developed by the Australian Direct Marketing Association. See www.adma.com.au/comply/code-of-practice/ for further information.

It is our policy that all electronic communications will include an unsubscribe facility.

Complaints and enquiries

Parent to Parent is committed to the protection of your privacy. If you have any questions about how we handle personal information, would like to complain about how we have handled your information or would like further information about our Privacy Policy, please submit a written query or complaint to our CEO.

Our CEO will assess any complaints and liaise with you to resolve any issues within a reasonable time (usually within 30 days). If you are unhappy with the outcome, you may lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner who can order the payment of compensation by Parent to Parent in certain circumstances.

See www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint for further information.

Contact Details

CEO

Parent to Parent Association Qld Inc

5 Blackall Street

Woombye QLD  4559

Email: manager@p2pqld.org.au